Buy White Cockatoo Online
Buy White Cockatoo Online. The White cockatoo is a native of the Indonesian islands of Northern and Central Moluccas (aka Maluku Islands), specifically, the islands of Bacan, Kasiruta, Halmahera, Tidore, Ternate, and Mandioli. They also live on the islands of Obi and Bisa, but it is thought that these birds are escaped pets. White cockatoos inhabit wooded areas and are found in open woodland and forests, mangroves, swamps, and agricultural areas. They are especially common around the edges of clearings and rivers. Most of their time is spent in the tree canopy.
The white cockatoo, also known as the Umbrella cockatoo, is a medium-sized all-white cockatoo endemic to tropical rain forest on islands of Indonesia. When surprised, it extends a large and striking head crest, which has a semicircular shape.
Lifespan: 40 – 60 years (In captivity)
Mass: 500 – 630 g Encyclopedia of Life
Scientific name: Cacatua alba
Length: 46 cm
Did you know: White cockatoos inhabit wooded areas and are found in open woodland and forests, mangroves, swamps, and agricultural areas.
Habits and Lifestyle
White cockatoos typically occur singly, in pairs or small groups, and sometimes in flocks numbering up to fifteen. They gather in the afternoon in groups of as many as fifty birds. Although these birds are social, aside from mating pairs, they usually do not establish close bonds with each other. They are diurnal birds and are typically sedentary, although some can be nomadic, wandering in search of food. White cockatoos communicate with their mates by means of a variety of noises and gestures. They scratch one another during mating rituals. They have been seen banging pieces of wood on logs and trees to warn other birds that their territory belongs to them. White cockatoos use loud vocalizations, sometimes for communication. They make a loud, grating scream or screech and they may hiss when alarmed.
- The major purpose of a cockatoo’s crest is communication. When raised, it can indicate a number of intentions: displaying for its mate; calling its flock members; defending its flock or territory; or expressing curiosity, excitement, fear surprise, or frustration. If approaching a cockatoo, the raised crest may warn not to touch them – at the risk of being bitten. The lowering of a crest may indicate friendliness, calmness, and general approachability.
- The word “cockatoo” originates from the Malay word for these birds, “kakaktua,” meaning “older sister”.
- As with all birds, cockatoos use their body language for communication. When birds use the feathers on their face to cover their beaks, they convey a welcoming, non-aggressive message.