Buy Male Lanner Falcon
Buy Male Lanner Falcon. The Lanner is a powerful bird of prey, built for speed. The body is a grey-brown or slate colour on the upper parts, with a creamy-white throat and under parts, with some dark patches or stripes. It has a reddish-brown crown. There are dark patches around the eye, extending back down the head, and with a long dark streak down from each eye toward the white cheek. The wings have dark tips, and the tail has dark barring across it. Females are usually darker in colour, and larger, with more patterns and barring. The juvenile will have more brown colouration, and heavy streaking on the under parts. The skin around the face, and legs, starts as a pale blue colour, but will change to yellow as the bird matures. There are five subspecies of lanner falcon, all with regional colour and size variations.
Just as all of the falcon family the lanner falcon is built for speed, their sickle shaped wings allow them to stoop, or dive downwards, at high speeds to catch prey, although they prefer to chase prey horizontally, also reaching high speeds.
The falcon family all have a feature known as the falcons tooth, or tomial tooth. It is a small notch half way up their beak on either side, and on both the upper and lower parts. It is used to allow the bird to easily kill its prey by slotting between, and severing, the vertebrate of the animals
DIET AND HUNTING BEHAVIOUR:
The diet of the lanner falcon is mainly small to medium sized birds. They will take birds from the size of a lark, up to the size of a guinea fowl or duck. They have been known to take other falcons, and domestic poultry. It is not unusual for small mammals, mostly rodents and bats, to also be taken, along with insects, reptiles, and occasionally is food is scarce, carrion.
Hunting usually takes place during the day, with birds gathering where prey is likely to be, such as waterholes, nesting colonies, or grass fires. Large numbers of lanners may gather, numbering up to 20 birds. Unusually the lanner tends to hunt with its mate, hunting cooperatively, with one bird flushing out prey for the other to catch. They will also hunt with young birds, when teaching them. Some birds have been observed to learn to follow human hunters, taking any prey that they flush out. Unlike most birds of prey the lanner does not stoop, or dive, down on its prey, but instead prefers to chase horizontally. They will most often seize flying prey in the air, but will take some on the ground. They have been observed to steal food from other birds of prey.
Little is known about the mating systems of lanner falcons, however both males and females engage in courtship displays, with elaborate flying and loud crying. They are thought to be monogamous, pairing for life.
Lanner falcons do not build new nests, but instead use old nests from other species, such as storks, corvids, herons, and other raptors. These nest sites are usually in trees, cliff faces, buildings, or on the ground in desert areas.
Breeding takes place at varying times of the year, depending on the geographical region, and subspecies. The female will lay 3 to 4 eggs, and both the male and female will take it in turn to incubate them for around 32 days. Once hatched, the chicks will take 35 to 47 days to fledge. During this time they will rely on the parents for food, and after 3 months will become independent. The male will do all of the hunting early on, but later in the nesting season and during the fledgling period the female will assist in hunting.
The lanner falcon is thought to reach sexual maturity at around 2 to 3 years old.
All of our birds of prey are flown daily. This has many benefits to the animal. Firstly it allows the animal to exercise, keeping them fit, and developing flying muscles. It also allows them to perform their natural behaviours, for some of our birds of prey this may include various hunting techniques such as catching prey mid-flight, and chasing down ground prey, or killing a (rubber) snake.
Each bird has a varied diet, just as it would in the wild, mimicking the varying nutritional properties of each food type and the quantities