The African Grey Parrot is a wonderful and highly intelligent bird. Buy African Grey Parrot require a serious commitment and are great lifelong companions. Anyone who has an African Grey or who has had one will tell you. African Grey Parrot can’t be termed a pet because the privilege of living with one is truly a unique and unforgettable experience. Buy African Grey Parrot.
The incredible birds we’ve come to know as African Greys actually encompass two parrot species. Grey & Timneh Parrots (Psittacus erithacus and Psittacus timneh). Highly intelligent with amusing personalities, African Greys make very popular companions. However, deforestation and abundant trapping for the wild bird trade has left both species sadly endangered.
Nesting near the tops of forest trees, gregarious Greys form large communal flocks of up to 1000 individuals., Timneh Parrots gather in much smaller flocks of a few dozen.
Both species are known for mimicking the calls of other birds and mammals, as well as letting out a variety of whistles, squawks, shrieks, and screams while at rest and in flight.
African Grey Parrots are Known for their impressive intelligence. It is important to offer companion African Greys a variety of complex toys to engage their active minds and prevent boredom. It can otherwise lead to feather plucking and other bad habits. Some examples include non-destructible hanging toys, push and pull toys, and food-finder toys.
In their natural habitat, African Greys spend much of their days flying around, foraging for food. To ensure a healthy, happy parrot at home. African Greys require large aviaries a minimum of 3m (9.8 ft) in length, allowing them to stretch their wings and burn off excess energy. African Greys enjoy eating a healthy variety of cooked beans and pulses. They also like fruits and vegetables, spray millet, complete kibble, and other rearing foods.
Life with an African Grey is a long-term commitment. These amazing birds live for approximately 50 – 60 years. Learn more about caring for companion African Greys from parrot owner resources below.
Swamp and forest areas of South America. Size:
Blue and Gold Macaws or blue and yellow macaw are large birds, and can reach lengths of up to 33 inches from the beak to the end of the tail feathers.
Intelligent and sociable, the Blue and Gold Macaw also called Blue and Yellow Macaw usually does well as a pet when the owners are dedicated, responsible, and well informed.
They are large birds, and as such are capable of extremely loud vocalizations. Because of this, they may not be the best choice for those who live in apartments and condominiums, or who have small children.
Blue and Gold Macaws typically have a green forehead, fading into blue which covers the nape, back, tail, and wings. The chest and underside of the wings and belly are a bright golden yellow. They have large black beaks, and white patches of skin around their eyes and face. These patches are adorned with rings of tiny black feathers.
Captive Blue and Gold Macaws should be fed a varied diet consisting of as many different types of fresh foods as possible. Fresh vegetables are always needed as well as leafy greens and root vegetables. The birds should be supplemented daily with a high quality pelleted diet and some healthy seed such as flax, hemp and chia seed, taking care to avoid treats that are high in fat.
The golden parakeet or golden conure, is a medium-sized golden-yellow Neotropical parrot. It is native to the Amazon Basin of interior northern Brazil. Its plumage is mostly bright yellow. Buy Golden Conure Parakeet. Thus its common name, but it also possesses green remiges.
The golden parakeet is 34 cm (13 in) long and mainly yellow with green in the outer wings and with an all-yellow tail. It has a large horn-colored (gray) beak, pale-pink bare eye rings, brown irises, and pink legs. Males and females have identical external appearance. Juveniles are duller and have less yellow and more green plumage than the adults. The juvenile’s head and neck are mostly green, the back is green and yellow, the upper side of tail is mostly green, the breast is greenish, the eye rings are pale-gray, and the legs are brown.
Genus: Guaruba | Species: guarouba
Common Name: Golden Parakeet
Size: 34 cm (13.3 in)
Weight: 270g (9.5 oz)
Races including nominate: one
Colour Adult: Both adults plumage bright yellow, primary, secondary and outer upper wing coverts dark green; yellow tail. Bill horn in colour. Bare, pink/white eye ring, eye brown.
Colour Juvenile: As in adults but with dark green on cheeks and ear coverts; yellow crown, nape and upperparts, marked with dark green; underparts yellow; breast lightly marked with dull green; uppertail dark green marked yellow. Bill pink. Pale grey, bare eye ring.
Call: Vibrant, high pitched note given singly or as many as 3-4 per second; during courtship a long strident note. Voice in general softer than Aratinga conures.
At birth, golden parakeets are covered in white down that eventually turns darker within a week. By the end of the third week, wing feathers start to develop. Juveniles are playful, but may turn abusive against their peers. Nestlings are preyed upon by toucans, which may explain their social behavior. Nests are vigorously defended from toucans by several members of the group
The Hyacinth Macaw (Andorhynchus hyacinthinus) is the largest of the macaw family. Buy Hyacinth Macaw Parrot. It ranges around 100 cm from head to end of the tail and is the largest species of flying parrot. These birds typically weigh around 1.2-1.7 kg, and only the Kea from New Zealand is heavier, but this is a ground dwelling bird.
Hyacinth macaws are the largest of the parrots and, as their name implies, are covered with bright blue plumage. They have bare yellow eye ring circles around large black eyes. They have a yellow chin, and a strongly hooked beak. Zygodactylous feet (2 toes that point forward and 2 toes that point backward).
Size Approximately 100 cm (39 in.) Weight Approximately 1550–1600 g (3–3.5 lbs.).
Diet Includes seeds, fruits, nuts, and berries.
Incubation Approximately 29 days.
Clutch Size 2–3 eggs.
Fledgling Duration 4 months; then remain with parents for up to a year.
Sexual Maturity 2–4 years.
Life Span 30–50 years or more.
Range Southern Brazil and Western Bolivia.
Habitat Found in tall trees and palms of swamps, forests, and near rivers.
The hyacinth macaw is the largest macaw species.
These macaws frequently travel together in small flocks of 1–8 pairs, and loudly call to one another.
Macaw pairs remained bonded.
In the wild, macaws often flock to mountains of clay known as “macaw licks.”
When disturbed, these bright birds screech loudly and circle overhead with their long tails streaming.
Macaws are playful and inquisitive and are able to mimic human vocalizations very well.
Macaws are able to reach flight speeds of up to 56 kph (35 mph).
Macaws eat palm nuts only after the nuts have passed through the digestive system of a cow.
Ecology and Conservation.
In the course of daily feeding, macaws allow plenty of seeds (while eating, as well as in their droppings) to fall to the forest floor, thus regenerating much of the forest growth.
Highly prized as pets, they are listed on CITES because of over-collection for the pet trade and excessive habitat loss. Unfortunately, only about 2,500–5,000 exist in the wild today. Only domestically hatched birds should be considered for pets. Hyacinths in the home are large, loud, and destructive so great thought should accompany this decision.